Blitzkrieg 2
Multiplayer

Forums

Post Reply
Forum Home > Modding > New Projects

Michael_Wittman
Administrator
Posts: 358

This is

https://app.box.com/s/f9d1fw8l4kuenas6mjpa

November 16, 2014 at 4:30 AM Flag Quote & Reply

shroomman
Site Owner
Posts: 472

:)


November 16, 2014 at 5:31 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Gardekyrassier
Moderator
Posts: 102

Dziękuję!

November 16, 2014 at 7:05 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Gardekyrassier
Moderator
Posts: 102

Well then during the day I have worked a little on the IAR-80b modell.
I have added shotpoints and invisible AABB, nothing special.
Now I wanted export it in order to test it.

I followed schrooms description here:
http://www.moddb.com/games/blitzkrieg-2/tutorials/import-3d-models-into-bk2

All preparations have been completed:

Files added to Maya\bin\plug-ins
A5ExportModel.mll
granny_maya4_0.mll

Files added to Maya\scripts\startup
B2ExportInit.mel (from \Run\editor\MayaExport\4.5) and (from \Run\editor\MayaExport)
B2ExportAIGeometry.mel
B2ExportAnimation.mel
B2ExportGeometry.mel
settings_ai_geom.ges
settings_all.ges
settings_anims.ges
settings_geom.ges
settings_geom_attribs.ges
settings_skeleton.ges
smoothAllSelected.mel
triangulateAll.mel

So everything according to the description. Plug-ins in Maya are activated now. Everthing till Экспорт has been done. But when ever I try to export the modell I get an error: Cannot find procedure "A5ExportOptions".

Let me guess, I need this blitzkireg 1 resource editor to export everything, to which the text referres later on?

 

November 16, 2014 at 3:03 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Michael_Wittman
Administrator
Posts: 358

in bk2 editor open mechunitstats.xdb and creat 1 skeleton( you must change .MB file adress) aims are creat automaticaly and export next save it and creat whole(vis obj) change .MB file and texture in .tga and export in texture.xdb  you must change CLAMP to WRAP

November 16, 2014 at 5:51 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Michael_Wittman
Administrator
Posts: 358

i must make a turtlorial but gimmi time

November 16, 2014 at 5:52 PM Flag Quote & Reply

shroomman
Site Owner
Posts: 472

Michael_Wittman at November 16, 2014 at 5:52 PM

i must make a turtlorial but gimmi time


November 16, 2014 at 7:32 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Gardekyrassier
Moderator
Posts: 102

I took a look into the editor and got a whole lot of points. I probably also found all tools that are necessary. But I do not see through the whole process.

So please explain it to me, when you find time. (It does not need to be too detailed)

November 16, 2014 at 9:42 PM Flag Quote & Reply

shroomman
Site Owner
Posts: 472

Gardekyrassier at November 16, 2014 at 9:42 PM

I took a look into the editor and got a whole lot of points. I probably also found all tools that are necessary. But I do not see through the whole process.

So please explain it to me, when you find time. (It does not need to be too detailed)

He is on it!

give him some time, don't rush him!

November 17, 2014 at 5:04 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Michael_Wittman
Administrator
Posts: 358

See my BT-5 and I-153(small demo) pls wait i must upload more my units

https://app.box.com/s/dsr74xudd8adobqykvu9

November 30, 2014 at 5:37 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Michael_Wittman
Administrator
Posts: 358

ALL UNITS

https://app.box.com/s/rq7qqz0g0v2gmk2vnmd2

November 30, 2014 at 6:22 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Gardekyrassier
Moderator
Posts: 102

Thanks a lot.
I will have a look at it today.

November 30, 2014 at 6:24 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Gardekyrassier
Moderator
Posts: 102

By the way, you are still using self made icons.

I noticed that, when you load the MechUnitRPGStats.xdb the editor looks at the unit in a way that is completely similar to the Icons look.


https://app.box.com/s/fay6u5drcgzxtvai7pu4

So I guess Icons are also created in editor. I yet just dont know how.


November 30, 2014 at 6:42 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Michael_Wittman
Administrator
Posts: 358

If you use my units in your mod I should be on the list of creators

December 2, 2014 at 5:04 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Gardekyrassier
Moderator
Posts: 102

We allready did in Mod 17:

German dascription: "Besonderer Dank gebührt  [...] der Entwicklergruppe des Mod 905 und Martin Wittman, aus deren Modifikationen viele der neuen Einheiten stammen."

Russian description: "Прежде всего хотим поблагодарить всех предыдущих мододелов и наших помощников и тестеров.
- группе МОДА 905
- Martin Wittman

But you are right, the reference needs to be more detailed in Mod 18 due to your merits.

December 2, 2014 at 12:44 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Gardekyrassier
Moderator
Posts: 102

Btw, while testing the converted units in FotR I noticed that the blast of the guns and Mgs of some units have no direction. This for example applies to  Turan I, Turan II, Turan III and Lorraine 37L. Neither the weapon.xdb nor the Maya model seems to be the problem. Do you have an idea what's the origin of this minor blemish?

December 2, 2014 at 1:07 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Gardekyrassier
Moderator
Posts: 102

Hello again,
I have found out how to make Bk2-like Icons with the Editor
Open resource
(Select Submenu MechUnitRPGStats)
Load a unit (The editor displays it in a the typical Bk2 icon perspective)
Top menu > Model > Save Camera
After this save the changes and a new .dds file will appear in the units folder.

I will make this for all the units I use and for the units, which you have provided to me. Leave this job to me, I will send you the results tomorrow. You can decides if you like them or not.

December 2, 2014 at 1:27 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Michael_Wittman
Administrator
Posts: 358

All of my  units models have direction.

Maybe you need to check ShootPoint Locators (if you want and can open models in maya and check)

December 2, 2014 at 2:33 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Michael_Wittman
Administrator
Posts: 358

ok gimmi icons

December 2, 2014 at 2:35 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Michael_Wittman
Administrator
Posts: 358

i can creat icons thanks

December 2, 2014 at 2:49 PM Flag Quote & Reply

You must login to post.

Google Translator